This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website, http://www.cocreatenature.com operated by Co-create Nature Pte Ltd (hereafter referred to as Co-create Nature).

Co-create Nature is committed to providing you with the best possible online and customer service experience. Co-create Nature is bound by the Personal data protection act in Singapore under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Protecting your information is important

Co-create Nature understands the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’) and wants to help you protect it. We want you to be able to deal with us in full confidence that your personal information will only be dealt with by us in the ways we have described to you and that it will be held securely.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect information when you visit this website, what we do with that information and how you can gain access to personal information held by us.

Collection of your information through the website

Co-create Nature collects two categories of information (personal and non-personal) using the website.

Non-personal information

Co-create Nature collects non-personal information about you each time you come to any part of the website. We also collect non-personal information regarding the last site you visited before coming to the website. This non-personal information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address, is collected for statistical analysis to continually improve Co-create Nature’s online and customer services experience and website and no attempt is made by Co-create Nature to personally identify the user. This information is also used to re-market to website visitors through the Google AdWords Display Network.

Personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to current and ongoing Co-create Nature products (events and products) and customer services you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This personal information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, country and information you provide in the Contact Form and Subscription Form.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

When you send a message to Co-create Nature

If you submit information to us either using an electronic form or by sending an email we collect that information and use it for the purposes that you have provided it. For example, if you send us an email requesting information on one of Co-create Natures events, products or services, we will use the information to respond to your enquiry. Your details will not be used to add to a general mailing list, without your prior consent.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Co-create Nature takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Co-create Nature reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

This policy was last modified on 17 June 2016.